Accident Summary Nr: 171038581 - Employee's legs crushed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 171038581 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11515712503/24/199850930Barnett Implement Of Central Washington

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 24, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a John Deere tractor, type 3179, model 2355N. When he turned on the tractor, it moved forward and he tried unsuccessfully to stop it. In the process he became caught by the tractor and was run over, sustaining multiple injuries to his legs and knees. The tractor stopped moving only after running into other farm equipment inside the shop. Employee #1 had not made sure the tractor was in neutral before starting work.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, STARTED IN GEAR, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115157125 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported