Accident Summary Nr: 171038573 - Employee's foot crushed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115300295 | 10/13/1997 | 8211 | 0 | School Dist #201 Yakima County Dba Chief Kamiakin |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 10, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 1952 Motorlift hard-tired forklift, model #S4024, on an asphalt surface. He was making a turn when the forklift tipped over, pinning his left foot underneath it. Employee #1's foot was crushed and had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115300295 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |