Accident Summary Nr: 171038573 - Employee's foot crushed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 171038573 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11530029510/13/199782110School Dist #201 Yakima County Dba Chief Kamiakin

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 10, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 1952 Motorlift hard-tired forklift, model #S4024, on an asphalt surface. He was making a turn when the forklift tipped over, pinning his left foot underneath it. Employee #1's foot was crushed and had to be surgically amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115300295 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported