Accident Summary Nr: 171038565 - Employee's foot partially amputated in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304151681 | 02/05/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Calaway Trading Inc |
Abstract: Employer #1 climbed up on a hay cubing machine without locking it out. Hay was stuck in machine and he kicked the hay with right foot and the knife came down amputating a portion of his right foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304151681 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |