Accident Summary Nr: 171038540 - Employee injured when legs lacerated in sprockets

Accident Summary Nr: 171038540 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30443031703/23/200126210Boise Cascade Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a clipper table at the time of a veneer jam. Employee #1 failed to entirely lockout and tag out the machinery before clearing the jammed wood product. The machinery started and Employee #1 was caught in the sprockets, suffering deep leg lacerations on the right and left legs. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital on March 21, 2001, for surgical treatment and released on March 24, 2001.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, SPROCKET, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304430317 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported