Accident Summary Nr: 171038540 - Employee injured when legs lacerated in sprockets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304430317 | 03/23/2001 | 2621 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a clipper table at the time of a veneer jam. Employee #1 failed to entirely lockout and tag out the machinery before clearing the jammed wood product. The machinery started and Employee #1 was caught in the sprockets, suffering deep leg lacerations on the right and left legs. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital on March 21, 2001, for surgical treatment and released on March 24, 2001.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304430317 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |