Accident Summary Nr: 171038508 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 171038508 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30221819308/18/199901750Jim Bergin Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 18, 1999, Employee #1 was preparing to run a cant strip along the south wall of a roof project. There was an 18 in. overhang of insulation at the roof's edge and he walked off of it, falling 14 ft 6 in. He landed on a barricade, glanced off it, and then landed on some plywood. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and bruises, for which he was treated and released. A safety monitor was in place at the time of incident. Employee #1 had disregarded his location at the edge of roof and had not paid attention to the overhang of insulation.

Keywords: ROOF, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, LACERATION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302218193 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported