Accident Summary Nr: 171038490 - Employee's hand and arm injured in conveyor pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 171038490 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30221843308/05/199920330Del Monte Corp Dba Del Monte Foods Usa

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on August 5, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning the waste conveyor belt and adjacent areas. He was approaching the end of the belt when his left hand and arm became caught near the tail pulley guard plate and he was pulled to his knees. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm, and his left hand was nearly amputated. He was transported to the hospital, where his hand was surgically reattached.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ARM, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302218433 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported