Accident Summary Nr: 171038490 - Employee's hand and arm injured in conveyor pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302218433 | 08/05/1999 | 2033 | 0 | Del Monte Corp Dba Del Monte Foods Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on August 5, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning the waste conveyor belt and adjacent areas. He was approaching the end of the belt when his left hand and arm became caught near the tail pulley guard plate and he was pulled to his knees. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm, and his left hand was nearly amputated. He was transported to the hospital, where his hand was surgically reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302218433 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |