Accident Summary Nr: 171038474 - Two employees burned when propane heating system explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115155764 | 03/25/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Roza Investment Co Dba Ric Orchard |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were starting up the orchard heating system because of the cold weather. Employee #1 turned on the propane valve to the main line and noted the pressure, but no propane was in the tubing connecting the heaters. Employees #1 and #2 checked the tubing and about 4 minutes later returned to the main valve to try again. When they did this, a wall of flame enveloped both workers. They were able to get away quickly, but Employee #1 suffered burns to his face and hands, which healed without further problems. Employee #2 suffered burns to his hands, which required skin grafts on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115155764 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115155764 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |