Accident Summary Nr: 171038474 - Two employees burned when propane heating system explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 171038474 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11515576403/25/199801750Roza Investment Co Dba Ric Orchard

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were starting up the orchard heating system because of the cold weather. Employee #1 turned on the propane valve to the main line and noted the pressure, but no propane was in the tubing connecting the heaters. Employees #1 and #2 checked the tubing and about 4 minutes later returned to the main valve to try again. When they did this, a wall of flame enveloped both workers. They were able to get away quickly, but Employee #1 suffered burns to his face and hands, which healed without further problems. Employee #2 suffered burns to his hands, which required skin grafts on his right hand.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, AGRICULTURE, FIRE, EXPLOSION, VALVE, PROPANE, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115155764 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 115155764 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported