Accident Summary Nr: 171038342 - Employee's hand injured when caught against conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 171038342 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30089981206/26/199851590S S Steiner Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 26, 1998, Employee #1's hand became caught and pinned between the bucket and the side wall frame of a bucket conveyor. He could not free himself and his hand sustained a laceration, bruising, and some pulled tendons. No lockout/tagout procedures were used before Employee #1 began to work.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300899812 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported