Accident Summary Nr: 171038235 - Employee's hand amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115241820 | 05/06/1997 | 2033 | 0 | Tree Top Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being assisted by a coworker in clearing a jam in an auger. The coworker's job was to operate the auger's ON/OFF control switch. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to run the machine to move the debris so that it could be pried free. He then failed to tell the coworker to turn off the machine before reaching in to clear the debris. Before the coworker could deactivate the machine, Employee #1's hand had been caught by the moving parts. His arm was pulled into the auger up to his elbow, amputating his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115241820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |