Accident Summary Nr: 171038235 - Employee's hand amputated in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 171038235 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11524182005/06/199720330Tree Top Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was being assisted by a coworker in clearing a jam in an auger. The coworker's job was to operate the auger's ON/OFF control switch. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to run the machine to move the debris so that it could be pried free. He then failed to tell the coworker to turn off the machine before reaching in to clear the debris. Before the coworker could deactivate the machine, Employee #1's hand had been caught by the moving parts. His arm was pulled into the auger up to his elbow, amputating his hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, AUGER, ARM, COMMUNICATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115241820 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported