Accident Summary Nr: 171038227 - Employee lacerates finger in meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115244907 | 03/24/1997 | 5812 | 0 | Kathi Therese Bonlender Dba Sub Shop #118 |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was operating a commercial meat slicer during a very busy lunchtime rush. In the process of pulling turkey out of the slicer so she could put in cheese, Employee #1 sliced her right index finger. The injury did not require hospitalization, but seven stitches were needed to close the wound. The fingernail and bone were not damaged. Employee #1 said the accident "just happened," and attributed it to the frenetic work pace and the pressure to work faster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115244907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |