Accident Summary Nr: 171038219 - Employee's spinal cord severed in skidder accident

Accident Summary Nr: 171038219 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11540784308/01/199624110Steve Truesdale Dba Rst Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a skidder that went too far over the side of a hill and was unable to get back up. A tow line was sent down from the landing, and they tried using a bulldozer to pull up the skidder. The first attempt failed, and the skidder was lowered back down the hill for a second try. When the tow line went slack, it partially disconnected. Once they started to pull again, the line came loose and the skidder and Employee #1 crashed the rest of the way down the hill. The vehicle came to rest against a tree; the impact of the crash severed Employee #1's spinal cord.

Keywords: SEVERED, SPINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, TREE, SKIDDER, LOGGING, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115407843 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported