Accident Summary Nr: 171038219 - Employee's spinal cord severed in skidder accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115407843 | 08/01/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Steve Truesdale Dba Rst Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a skidder that went too far over the side of a hill and was unable to get back up. A tow line was sent down from the landing, and they tried using a bulldozer to pull up the skidder. The first attempt failed, and the skidder was lowered back down the hill for a second try. When the tow line went slack, it partially disconnected. Once they started to pull again, the line came loose and the skidder and Employee #1 crashed the rest of the way down the hill. The vehicle came to rest against a tree; the impact of the crash severed Employee #1's spinal cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115407843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |