Accident Summary Nr: 171038201 - Employee killed when bulldozer drives off bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 171038201 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11524311511/25/199617310Dennis Dayley Dba Renegade Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a bulldozer across a train bridge when he drove off the bridge and fell 43 ft to the ground. The bulldozer landed on top of him, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, BULLDOZER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115243115 Fatality Other Occupation not reported