Accident Summary Nr: 171038185 - Three employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115395519 | 10/08/1996 | 5148 | 0 | Trout Blue Chelan Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and #3 suffered carbon monoxide poisoning from the exhaust of propane-fueled forklifts, and were hospitalized. The employer operated 25 forklifts: 23 of them were powered by propane, and 2 were powered by battery or by electricity. No gasoline-powered forklifts were in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115395519 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115395519 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115395519 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |