Accident Summary Nr: 171038185 - Three employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 171038185 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11539551910/08/199651480Trout Blue Chelan Inc

Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and #3 suffered carbon monoxide poisoning from the exhaust of propane-fueled forklifts, and were hospitalized. The employer operated 25 forklifts: 23 of them were powered by propane, and 2 were powered by battery or by electricity. No gasoline-powered forklifts were in use.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, PROPANE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115395519 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 115395519 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 115395519 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported