Accident Summary Nr: 171038177 - Employee injured when run over by potato harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 171038177 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523595408/27/199601110S P Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to climb aboard a moving potato harvester when he fell off the ladder mounted on its side. He was run over by the harvester's rear wheel, and sustained injuries that required hospitalization..

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, LADDER, HARVESTER, FALL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115235954 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported