Accident Summary Nr: 171038169 - Two employees burned in shredder explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 171038169 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11515679612/19/199751130Packaging Corp Of America Dba Tenneco Packaging

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were feeding reclaimed material into the chute of a shredder-grinder when it became clogged. As material built up inside the take-off compartment, the gas used in the extruding process began to accumulate. The material and gas were ignited by an unknown source, resulting in an explosion and fire. Employees #1 and #2 sustained first- and second-degree burns to their faces and upper torsos.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, TORSO, EXPLOSION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115156796 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 115156796 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported