Accident Summary Nr: 171038144 - Two employees, killed, one injured in truck crash

Accident Summary Nr: 171038144 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11515521011/26/199701750Yakima Fruit & Cold Storage Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on November 26, 1997, Employee #3 was driving a 1970 2 ton GMC truck, with Employees #1 and #2 riding as passengers. For some reason, the truck veered off the road and into a ditch before striking a tree. Employees #1 and #2 were pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #3 sustained multiple injuries and was admitted to the hospital for observation.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, TRUCK, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115155210 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 115155210 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 115155210 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported