Accident Summary Nr: 171038136 - Employee's leg injured when caught under highway grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115242018 | 06/13/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Highway Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a PC5000 highway grinder when the yoke on the drive shaft broke, causing the equipment to begin moving backward. He was standing on the road at the time, and although he was able to grab the steering wheel, the equipment continued to roll in reverse, dragging Employee #1 beneath the belt and pulley area. He sustained a serious injury to his right leg, which had to be amputated at the knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 115242018 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |