Accident Summary Nr: 171038128 - Employee's leg fractured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 171038128 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11523731507/08/199724210Jel Wen Inc Dba Yakima Manufacturing

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 8, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 3-wheeled Hyster lift truck, H25Eseries, in the material yard of Yakima Manufacturing. With the forks elevated to a height of approximately 9 ft, he was trying to negotiate an S-turn when the lift truck rolled over. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115237315 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported