Accident Summary Nr: 171038094 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 171038094 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11524200006/05/199717610Walter P Davenport Dba Davenport Carpentry

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was re-roofing a residence when he fell over 20 ft onto the ground. He sustained multiple fractures of his arms and of his left orbital area, and a concussion. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, CONCUSSION, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115242000 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof