Accident Summary Nr: 171038086 - Employee killed when crushed by falling flail

Accident Summary Nr: 171038086 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11524331301/17/199701750Upland Vineyards Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working beneath a piece of farm equipment that was being held up by a three-point mounted on a John Deere Tractor, serial #2855N, and supported by two jack stands. He had crawled beneath it to change the hammers on the flail when the piece of equipment shifted and pinned him. A coworker attempted to lift the flail with the three-point, but the third point, which was a chain, broke a link. This caused the flail to fall on Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, HOISTING MECHANISM, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, BROKEN CHAIN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115243313 Fatality Other Occupation not reported