Accident Summary Nr: 171038086 - Employee killed when crushed by falling flail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115243313 | 01/17/1997 | 0175 | 0 | Upland Vineyards Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working beneath a piece of farm equipment that was being held up by a three-point mounted on a John Deere Tractor, serial #2855N, and supported by two jack stands. He had crawled beneath it to change the hammers on the flail when the piece of equipment shifted and pinned him. A coworker attempted to lift the flail with the three-point, but the third point, which was a chain, broke a link. This caused the flail to fall on Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115243313 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |