Accident Summary Nr: 171038078 - Employee killed when lift truck rolls off jacks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115408338 | 10/01/1996 | 0175 | 0 | Carlson Orchards Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, had put a Hyster industrial lift truck on jack stands at a height of approximately 17 in. He was using a creeper and was under the truck looking for an oil leak when the 2,000 lb vehicle rolled forward off the blocks and fell. It landed on Employee #1's head and chest, killing him. The truck was not chocked, and the brake had not been set.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115408338 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |