Accident Summary Nr: 171038060 - Employee injured when footbridge collapses on truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115409708 | 05/28/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Yakima Waste Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Yakima Waste Systems, was operating a roll-off truck. He had just delivered a waste/refuse container and apparently failed to ensure that the truck's boom was in the 'down' position before he left for his next delivery. As he was driving, the boom struck a footbridge, which collapsed on the truck's roof. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115409708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |