Accident Summary Nr: 171038045 - Employee's forearm fractured when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115409567 | 04/24/1996 | 2879 | 0 | Pace International Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attaching an adhesive to a conveyor belt at hopper #1. He Employee #1 stuck his left hand into a moving part and his long-sleeved shirt became caught in the nip point, pulling in his left hand and forearm. He sustained a fractured forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115409567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |