Accident Summary Nr: 171038037 - Two employees injured after exposure to hydrogen sulfide gas

Accident Summary Nr: 171038037 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11534952403/04/199626110Boise Cascade White Paper Division

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using muriatic acid to flush out an obstruction in some plumbing that carried green liquor. They added 300 gallons of acid to the pipes, and as the acid combined rapidly with the liquor, it triggered a violent chemical reaction that involved heat, chemical vapors of hydrogen sulfide, and boiling fluids. Both Employees were overcome by the vapors. Employee #1 suffered immediate asphyxia that affected his pulse and respiration, and lost consciousness. Employee #2's exposure was delayed and less severe; his injuries were the result of falling to the ground.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, FALL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115349524 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 115349524 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported