Accident Summary Nr: 171038.015 - Employee dies when head is pinned between tire and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1782253.015 | 10/01/2024 | 484121 | 108202 - Taylor Truck Line Inc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2024, an employee working for a trucking company was adjusting the tandems on a trailer when the trailer moved and pinned the employee. The employee had his head between the upper area of the rightmost tire on an axle and the bottom edge of the trailer. The employee was killed due to crush injuries to his skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1782253.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |