Accident Summary Nr: 171037.015 - Three employee die from blunt trauma in helicopter crash

Accident Summary Nr: 171037.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782246.01510/17/2024452262191067485 - Air Evac Ems Inc

Abstract: On October 7, 2024, three employees working for a medivac service died when their helicopter crashed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Emergency Response, Ground, Helicopter, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1782246.015 40 F Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1782246.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported
3 1782246.015 66 M Fatality Occupation not reported