Accident Summary Nr: 171034192 - Employee killed in a motor vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 171034192 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30558457506/11/200242130Interstate Distributor Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 7, 2002, Employee #1 of Interstate Distributor Inc. was driving a semi-tractor trailer south bound on I-405 and was exiting the freeway when Employee #1 vehicle struck the left quarter panel of another vehicle. Employee #1's vehicle continued down the exit striking a light pole, yield sign, crosswalk sign and another vehicle. Employee #1's vehicle continued through an intersection, struck a Jersey barrier, and rolled over an embankment. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, BARRIER GUARD, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305584575 Fatality Other Occupation not reported