Accident Summary Nr: 171034069 - Employee killed in motor vehicle accident during heavy rain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303657688 | 10/02/2000 | 5169 | 0 | Airgas Norpac Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 29, 2000, Employee #1 was driving a 1995 GMC company tank truck; the tank contained liquid carbon dioxide. Employee #1 was west bound on I-90 in rush hour traffic. The roadway was wet and slippery due to heavy rainfall at the time of and before the accident. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle, locking up the brakes. The vehicle skidded into and across two lanes of westbound traffic, across the shoulder and into a grassy median. The vehicle rolled three-quarters of a turn coming to rest on the driver's side facing south. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303657688 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |