Accident Summary Nr: 171034010 - Employee killed when crushed by planing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 171034010 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30414328203/21/200116110Pr Systems Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working between a CMI asphalt planing machine, Model Number PR-800-7 and a Peterbilt dump truck, license number A19238H, Washington state, with a trailer, license number 9206-LX, Washington state. The asphalt crew was removing two inches of asphalt from 112th Street NE while traveling northbound. The planing machine and the dump truck were both traveling north. Employee #1 was walking and working between the planing machine and the dump truck trailer while the planing machine was traveling, or crabbing, around an iron water valve in the roadway. The planing machine traveled into the trailer of the truck and crushed Employee #1 between them. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by the responding medical aid units. The cause of death was determined to be an avulsion of the heart as a result of a crushing blunt force injury to the trunk.

Keywords: HEART, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304143282 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating