Accident Summary Nr: 171029.015 - Employee dies from pneumonia, found unresponsive at home
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1782141.015 | 10/15/2024 | 445110 | Winco Foods #133 |
Abstract: On October 9, 2024, an employee working as a stock handler for a grocery store was at home when he was found unresponsive in his bed. The employee had an acute lung infection and died from pneumonia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1782141.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |