Accident Summary Nr: 171020688 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 171020688 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12727292010/29/199635350Bay Mfg

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a steel alloy chain sling connected to an overhead hoist to lift a steel plate. The plate became disengaged from the hooks on the chain and fell, crushing Employee #1. He was killed. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 4081, T8CCR 4921, T8CCR 4911(f), and T8CCR 4911(i).

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, HOIST, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127272920 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction