Accident Summary Nr: 171020688 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127272920 | 10/29/1996 | 3535 | 0 | Bay Mfg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a steel alloy chain sling connected to an overhead hoist to lift a steel plate. The plate became disengaged from the hooks on the chain and fell, crushing Employee #1. He was killed. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 4081, T8CCR 4921, T8CCR 4911(f), and T8CCR 4911(i).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127272920 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |