Accident Summary Nr: 171020449 - Employee killed reaching into press point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 171020449 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12431302402/08/199634650E & E Mfg Co Inc

Abstract: On February 8, 1996, Employee #1, of E & E Manufacturing Co. in Plymouth, MI, was the operator of a mechanical part revolution clutch press, which was running in continuous mode with automatic strip feeding into a 12-stage progressive transfer die. Part of the light curtain being used as the safety device was muted out. Employee #1 was able to reach the point of operation without shutting the press down. He was found dead of a head injury with his hand in the die.

Keywords: DIE, HEAD, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, LIGHT CURTAIN, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124313024 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported