Accident Summary Nr: 171020431 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 171020431 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12492098410/24/199532710Grand Blanc Cement Products

Abstract: An employee was unloading concrete from a truck. He was standing on the ground, operating the boom of the truck. The boom of the truck contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CONCRETE TRUCK, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124920984 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported