Accident Summary Nr: 171020373 - Employee killed when struck on head by vent plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124851429 | 12/12/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Venture Ind Inc |
Abstract: On December 5, 1995, Employee #1, of Venture Industries, Inc., was troubleshooting a plastic injection molding machine. It was running short parts and the mold was not closing. While Employee #1 was at the vent plug on the barrel of the molding machine, the vent plug flew out and struck him on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124851429 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |