Accident Summary Nr: 171020357 - Employee killed when aerial lift boom failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114804917 | 11/06/1995 | 4512 | 0 | Northwest Airlines Inc |
Abstract: On November 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Northwest Airlines, Inc., was riding in the bucket of an aerial lift when the hydraulic extension shaft bent, causing the aerial lift bucket to drop approximately 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed when he fractured his head against the basket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114804917 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |