Accident Summary Nr: 171020357 - Employee killed when aerial lift boom failed

Accident Summary Nr: 171020357 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11480491711/06/199545120Northwest Airlines Inc

Abstract: On November 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Northwest Airlines, Inc., was riding in the bucket of an aerial lift when the hydraulic extension shaft bent, causing the aerial lift bucket to drop approximately 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed when he fractured his head against the basket.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, BOOM, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114804917 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported