Accident Summary Nr: 171020340 - Employee killed by falling wood chipper wheel assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124851387 | 11/13/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Harry Fox Inc | 
Abstract: On November 13, 1995, Employee #1, of Harry Fox, Inc., was using a chain fall to lift a wood chipper feed wheel assembly. The welded eye assembly attached to the feed wheel assembly broke off when the wheel was suspended. The feed wheel assembly fell onto Employee #1, fracturing his head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124851387 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 