Accident Summary Nr: 171020308 - Employee killed when thrown by revolving part in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 171020308 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12499601809/12/199530690Vail Rubber Works Inc

Abstract: On September 12, 1995, Employee #1, of Vail Rubber Company, was using emery cloth to polish a part in a lathe. The cloth caught on the part, pulling him in and over the lathe and causing his head and upper body to strike the other side of the machine. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, TORSO, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124996018 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported