Accident Summary Nr: 171020266 - Employee killed when struck by flying pieces of metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124857087 | 07/25/1995 | 3465 | 0 | Mascotech Forming Technologies Braun |
Abstract: On July 25, 1995, Employee #1, of Masco Tech Forming Technologies - Braun, was helping to develop a new part in the #E-8 power press. A preheated billet had been run through the first station of a three-station progressive die. An adjustment was made and the press was cycled. When the press came down, the new plunger shattered, sending pieces out of the press and striking Employee #1 in the chest. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124857087 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |