Accident Summary Nr: 171020258 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114804602 | 08/01/1995 | 3549 | 0 | Detroit Center Tool Inc |
Abstract: An employee was tearing down a tested robot line for shipment. He pulled the bus fuses for one line, then began work in the control panel of an adjacent line. He contacted 480-volt parts in the control panel and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114804602 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |