Accident Summary Nr: 171020233 - Employee crushed to death between rear of truck and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 171020233 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12507430206/26/199542120R T S Transportation Systems Inc

Abstract: On June 23, 1995, Employee #1, a semi-truck driver for R.T.S. Transportation Systems, Inc., was dispatched to a firm to pick up a load of parts. While waiting for the truck to be loaded, he stood at a dock that did not have a truck in it. At that time, a truck backed in and pinned him between the dock and the truck's rear. He died.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125074302 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported