Accident Summary Nr: 171020191 - Employee dies in fall with boatswain's chair

Accident Summary Nr: 171020191 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12508365906/06/199573490Modern Window Cleaning Co

Abstract: On June 6, 1995, Employee #1, of Modern Window Cleaning Co., was attempting to enter a boatswain's chair scaffold. The scaffold did not have extensions to the boom or counterweights. He was not wearing a safety belt and lifeline. The scaffold and the employee fell approximately 50 feet, causing fatal injuries. Two citations were issued for serious violations of 0529(3) and 0541(1).

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, BOSUN CHAIR, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125083659 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported