Accident Summary Nr: 171020183 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125094425 | 06/08/1995 | 3465 | 0 | Sebewaing Industries Inc |
Abstract: An employee was servicing a welding machine. He was checking the conductors inside a junction box for voltage. The 240-volt circuit had not been deenergized and locked out. He was found lying unconscious near the junction box. The autopsy performed by a medical examiner found the cause of death to be electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125094425 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |