Accident Summary Nr: 171020175 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124822347 | 04/05/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Detroit Edison Trenton Channel Power Plant |
Abstract: An employee at a power generating station was ejecting fuses from a 4160-volt contactor disconnect. His hands were bare as he was performing this task. He contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124822347 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |