Accident Summary Nr: 171020142 - Employee killed in drum explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114804164 | 03/21/1995 | 3441 | 0 | Mbm Fabricators & Erectors |
Abstract: On March 20, 1995, Employee #1, of MBM Fabricating and Erectors, Inc., was walking in the area as another employee began torching a 45-gallon drum of unknown contents which exploded. Employee #1 was killed. The other employee was hospitalized for burn injuries. Serious and regulatory citations were issued for violations of 11a; h(f)(4).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114804164 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |