Accident Summary Nr: 171020118 - Employee killed by falling die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124920273 | 12/23/1994 | 3711 | 0 | Gm Powertrain Group Components Factory #84 |
Abstract: On December 22, 1994, Employee #1, of GM CLCD Buick City Assembly Plant #86, was making a die change using two-hand controls instead of inch controls. As a result, the upper die fell from the press because he failed to remove all the T-bolts. Employee #1 was struck and crushed to death by the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124920273 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |