Accident Summary Nr: 171020118 - Employee killed by falling die

Accident Summary Nr: 171020118 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12492027312/23/199437110Gm Powertrain Group Components Factory #84

Abstract: On December 22, 1994, Employee #1, of GM CLCD Buick City Assembly Plant #86, was making a die change using two-hand controls instead of inch controls. As a result, the upper die fell from the press because he failed to remove all the T-bolts. Employee #1 was struck and crushed to death by the die.

Keywords: DIE, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124920273 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported