Accident Summary Nr: 171020100 - Employee killed in 40 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124957291 | 01/06/1995 | 3462 | 0 | American Axle & Mfg Inc |
Abstract: On January 5, 1995, Employee #1, a millwright trainee of American Axle & Mfg., was on the roof of a plant with a coworker closing roof/ceiling vents. She had closed one vent and was about to close another. When she climbed out on the door, it flipped backward. Employee #1 fell 40 feet to the floor. She died. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4081-3390(1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124957291 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |