Accident Summary Nr: 171020084 - Employee crushed and killed by falling garage door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124303108 | 11/02/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Michigan Southwest |
Abstract: On November 1, 1994, Employee #1 was found caught under a 680 pound garage door that had fallen from about 12 feet. The door lifting cable was detached from the winding drum. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124303108 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |