Accident Summary Nr: 171020076 - Employee struck and killed by falling die

Accident Summary Nr: 171020076 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12482820310/17/199435440Maghielse Tool Corp

Abstract: On October 15, 1994, Employee #1, of Maghielse Tool and Die, was setting up a CNC mill. He was going to machine an angle on a die, and was clamping the die to right angle blocks. When Employee #1 began cleaning and preparing to install the right angle head to the machine spindle, he turned his back to the die. The die fell, striking and crushing his back and head. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: DIE, HEAD, UNSECURED, CLEANING, MILLING MACHINE, BACK, STRUCK BY, SET UP, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124828203 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported