Accident Summary Nr: 171020068 - Employee dies after he is pinned between bucket and rigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114805542 | 10/10/1994 | 4952 | 0 | Williamston Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: On October 10, 1994, Employee #1, of the Williamston Department of Public Works, was assigned to pick up tree limbs that had been piled along the side of a highway. He was using a backhoe tractor. It appears that the employee left the tractor's cab and, with the engine running, stood between the frame and the bucket of the backhoe to pick up a couple of highway cones. The employee either set them in or threw them through an open back window of the tractor's cab. Just below the open window is the foot-control activating device that swings the backhoe bucket. It appears that one of the highway cones landed on the foot control, causing the bucket to swing toward the employee and pin him between the bucket and the raised outrigger. The employee died the next day. Serious and Other than Serious citations were issued for violations of 4081.5413(4), 4081.2234, 4080.1011(a), 4081.3312(1), and 4081.5313(2).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114805542 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |