Accident Summary Nr: 171020.015 - Employee dies from asphyxia when pinned by falling steel tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1782074.015 | 10/15/2024 | 321214 | Artiga Construction Company |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 7, 2024, an employee was working as a welder for a truss manufacturer. According to coworkers, the employee was welding a steel truss that was stacked on top of other trusses. The truss fell off the stack and pinned the employee. The employee died from asphyxia and other multiple trauma as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1782074.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |